Fairgrounds Cubes: Fri 4/27 - Sat 4/28 - Sun 4/29 --- Thurs 5/03 - Fri 5/04 - Sat 5/05 - Sun 5/06
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between- 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids |
Second Weekend
|
||||
Venue
|
Thu 5-3
|
Fri 5-4
|
Sat 5-5
|
Sun 5-6
|
Private House Party
with
Show: 8 pm
Tickets via email at paulsanchezmusic@gmail.com : $20.00
|
Send Me A Friend Benefit
at the John Bukaty Studio and Gallery
with
featuring
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Open bar (beer and wine). Sushi dinner provided by master sushi chef Kimiaki Aoyama. Only 100 tickets available!
|
|
|
|
30/90 Degrees
|
|
|
|
9 pm
|
Aloft Hotel
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Audobon Zoo
|
|
"Whitney Zoo-to-Do"
|
|
|
Bacchanal
|
|
|
|
12 pm
|
Bamboula's
|
12 pm
3 pm
10 pm
|
11 am
5:30 pm
|
11 am
2:30 pm
7 pm
11:30 pm
|
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
|
|
Blue Nile
|
|
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2018
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 12:30 am
(technically this CD Release show is on 5/5)
|
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2018
w/ Special Guest
and
& Specials Guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2018
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(Technically morning of May 6, 2018)
|
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2018
Featuring Big Sam Williams, Doug Wimbish, Roosevelt Collier, Maurice Brown, Daru Jones & Marcus Machado
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
|
Blue Nile Balcony Room
|
JUJU FEST 2018
featuring Luke Quaranta, Raja Kassis, Sam Dickey, Drew Heller, Justin Perkins, Justin Kimmel, Alfred Jordan, and Terrence Houston
Show: 1 am
|
|
7:15 pm
10:30 pm
|
|
BMC (Balcony Music Club)
|
|
|
|
|
Bourbon O Bar
|
|
|
|
|
Buffa's Lounge
|
|
7 pm
10 pm
|
7 pm
10 pm
|
|
Bullet's Sports Bar
|
|
|
Show: 8 pm
|
|
Cafe Istanbul
|
GATORATORS
Show: 10:30 pm
featuring
Show: 1:30 am
|
(Technically early on Saturday, May 5, 2018)
Show: 1 am
|
|
|
Cafe Negril
|
6 pm
10 pm
|
7 pm
10 pm
|
|
10 pm
|
Carrollton Station
|
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 10 pm
|
|
Check Point Charlie's
|
|
Show: 11 pm
|
|
|
Chickie Wah Wah
|
|
|
|
|
Circle Bar
|
featuring
7 pm
|
|
|
Show: 7 pm
|
Civic Theatre
|
|
The Bowery Presents
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
|
|
d.b.a.
|
5 pm
|
|
6 pm
|
featuring
and
Show: 1 am
|
Fair Grinds Coffee House
|
Show: 6 pm
|
|
Show: 11 am
|
|
The Frenchman Theatre
|
|
|
|
|
12 am
2 am
|
|
|
|
|
George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center
|
|
|
JAZZ & HERITAGE CONCERT SERIES featuring
and
Show: 11:30 pm
(Free show)
JAZZ & HERITAGE CONCERT SERIES featuring
and
Show: 9:30 pm
(Free show)
|
|
Hi Ho Lounge
|
SAUCEFEST 2018
featuring
and many more
Show: 9 pm
|
|
|
|
House of Blues
|
The Trombone Shorty Foundation's Shorty Fest 2018
Doors: 7:30 pm
(2 Stages)
|
Tribute to Sly and the Family Stone
with special guests
Show: 1 am
Doors: 12 am
|
with special guest
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
(Original Set plus Special Tribute Set!)
Show: 1 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(Technically morning of May 6, 2018)
|
|
House of Blues - Parish
|
|
|
|
|
House of Blues: Foundation Room
|
|
10:30 pm
|
|
|
Howlin' Wolf
|
Live For Live Music & Purple Hat Present
THE DAZE BETWEEN BAND
featuring
and Special Guests
and
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
Official Jam Cruise Lineup Announce Party!
|
Satisfied Productions Presents
The 16th Annual Bayou Rendezvous Benefiting the New Orleans Musicians Clinic
300 Years! A Funky Retrospective celebrating New Orleans’ Tricentennial featuring
with John Gros, the Bonerama Horns and Special Guests
9 pm
Eric Krasno (Lettuce/Soulive), Adam Deitch (Lettuce/Pretty Lights/Break Science), Nigel Hall (Lettuce), Nick Daniels III (Dumpstaphunk), Ian Neville (Dumpstaphunk), Eric "Benny" Bloom (Lettuce/Soulive) and Ryan Zoidis (Lettuce/Soulive)
11:30 pm
George Porter Jr., Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Johnny Vidacovich & TBA with Special Guests
1:30 am
Performing a special set documenting the history of the Deep Funk Revival w/ special guests, plus original music
3:30 am
Artisits-at-Large
Show: 8 pm
10 Bands on 2 Stages (See Howlin' Wolf Den Info Below)
|
The 7th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest and Howlin’ Wolf Present:
plus special guests
& His Band
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
(Includes ticket to Mike Dillon Band in the Wolf's Den)
|
Papa Mali's All Star Birthday Jam
(Papa Mali, Bobby Vega, Jermal Watson, Chris Spies)
(Papa Mali, Ron Johnson, Ari Teitel, Isaac Eady, Adriu Yanovski)
(Papa Mali, Dave Easley, Reggie Scanlan, Pete Bradish, Rurik Nunan)
plus special guests
and more
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
Howlin' Wolf - The Den
|
|
The Den Stage for Bayou Rendezvous
Bill Daniel (Naughty Professor), George Gekas (Revivalists), Rob Ingraham (Revivalists), Sam Shahin (Naughty Professor)
2 am
featuring Dave Watts, Garrett Sayers and Joey Porter from The Motet
4 am
Artists - at - Large
Show: 8 pm
|
featuring
plus
featuring
with
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
|
The Joy Theater
|
WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTIONS AND JOY THEATER PRESENT
RAGE!FEST 2018
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
A Winter Circle Production
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
A Winter Circle Production
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
(Technically morning of May 5, 2018)
|
Presents Eat a Bunch Of Peaches with
and more Special Guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
A Winter Circle Production
Celebrating The Women Of The Scene
With Special Guests
more guests to be added
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
(Technically morning of May 6, 2018)
|
|
Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
|
|
|
|
|
Le Bon Temps Roule
|
|
11 pm
|
&
|
|
The Little Gem Saloon
|
Show: 5 pm
|
Show: 5 pm
|
Marc Stone's All Star Fest-ivity
with
& more!
Show: 8 pm
(Off sale)
|
|
The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
|
Dead Blues
featuring
plus special guest
Show: 11 pm
|
|
|
|
Maison
|
FIYAWERKS PRESENTS
FIYA POWA
Show: 2 am
Technically Friday Morning
|
Boom Boom Room Presents
WORSHIP MY ORGAN XXX
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:45 am
(Technically morning of May 5, 2018)
|
FIYAWERKS PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS
GALACTIPHUNK
featuring
with
Show: 2 am
Technically Sunday May 6
|
LIVE FOR LIVE MUSIC + NOLAFUNK PRESENT
HERBIE HANCOCK TRIBUTE
of The Motet
of Lettuce
of Snarky Puppy
of Snarky Puppy
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
Live For Live Music & 7th Annual NolaFunk Series During Jazz Fest
Purple Party: A Tribute to Prince
featuring
MonoNeon (Prince), Corey Frye (The Main Squeeze), Ryan Jalbert & Lyle Divinsky (The Motet), Shira Elias & Sammi Garrett (Turkuaz), Casey Russell (The Magic Beans), Steveland Swatkins (Allen Stone),Robert "Sput" Searight, Chris Bullock, & Mike "Maz" Maher (Snarky Puppy), Jeff Franca (Thievery Corporation), Will Trask (Runnikine) and Megan Letts (Mama Magnolia)
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
(Technically morning of May 7, 2018)
|
Maple Leaf
|
Colonel Bruce Tribute
Performances By
Show: 1 am
|
12th Annual James Brown Birthday Tribute
Show: 11 pm
DOS : $35.00
featuring
Show: 3 am
One Set Showcase and Album Release Party
DOS : $10.00
From 9:00 to 10:15 p.m.
|
|
|
Mardi Gras World
|
|
|
|
|
Music Box Village
|
|
|
JUJU FEST 2018 - NEW ORLEANS AIRLIFT PRESENTS
WEEDIE BRAIMAH'S ESSENCE OF TIME FEATURING GHOST NOTE. A DRUMMING JOURNEY THROUGH THE DIASPORA
with
Adama Dembele, Amadou Kouyate, Bill Summers, Luke Quaranta, Raja Kassis, Sam Dickey, Munir Zakee, Themba Mkhatshwa, Simba Marvin, Jawara Simon, plus special guests Robert Sput Searight, Nate Werth, and MonoNeon of Ghost Note
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Johnny Sansone's 2nd Annual INTERNATIONAL BLUES INVITATIONAL
featuring Johnny Sansone, Dave Specter, Joe Krown, Benny Turner, Alabama Slim, Al Gold
Show: 10 pm
|
|
|
|
|
One Eyed Jacks
|
featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
|
Sonic Bloom
featuring
with
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
|
Preservation Hall
|
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Show: 7 pm
(shows also at 8 and 9 pm)
Midnight Preserves
(Sold Out)
|
Midnight Preserves
Show: 11:59 pm
(Sold Out)
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Show: 7 pm
(shows also at 8 and 9 pm)
|
Midnight Preserves
Show: 11:59 pm
(Sold Out)
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Show: 7 pm
(shows also at 8 and 9 pm)
|
Midnight Preserves
Show: 11:59 pm
(Sold Out)
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Show: 7 pm
(shows also at 8 and 9 pm)
|
Prime Example
|
(2nd show at 10 pm)
|
(2nd show at 10 pm)
|
(2nd show at 10 pm)
|
|
Rare Form
|
|
12 pm
6 pm
|
|
|
Republic New Orleans
|
7th Annual Nola Funk Series During Jazz Fest
DEAD FEAT
featuring
of Little Feat
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
7th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Delta Rhythm Revue
and
with guest sit-in by
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Live For Live Music & 7th Annual NolaFunk Series During Jazz Fest
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
DOS : $25.00
(Technically morning of May 5, 2018)
|
7th Annual Nola Funk Series During Jazz Fest
Cinco De Freedia
with special guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Live For Live Music & 7th Annual NolaFunk Series During Jazz Fest
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
DOS : $25.00
(Technically morning of May 6, 2018)
|
|
The Road House at Creole Gardens
|
|
|
|
|
Rock 'n' Bowl
|
|
|
|
|
The Saenger Theater
|
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
|
Blackbird Presents
Exile On Bourbon St., a night celebrating The Rolling Stones’ iconic 1972 album Exile On Main St.
with
Show: 9 pm
Musical Director: Don Was
|
|
Santos Bar
|
|
|
|
|
The Saturn Bar
|
|
|
|
Show: 10 pm
|
Second Line Brewing
|
|
|
|
|
Siberia Lounge
|
|
|
|
|
SideBar Nola
|
11:45 pm
|
and Very Special Guest
Show: 2 am
9 pm
|
SLEIGH feat. Mike Gamble, Simon Lott & Justin Peake
Show: 2 am
11:45 pm
|
|
Snug Harbor
|
|
|
|
|
Southport Music Hall
|
|
|
7:30 pm
|
Petty Fest Nola
Celebrating the music of Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Show: 8 pm
|
Spotted Cat
|
|
|
|
|
Starlight Lounge
|
8 pm
|
|
|
|
Three Keys at Ace Hotel
|
|
|
|
|
Three Muses
|
|
|
9 pm
11:59 pm
|
5 pm
8 pm
|
Tipitina's - Uptown
|
|
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Show: 2 am
Technically Saturday Morning Show
|
|
plus a late night show performance by
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
Vaughan's
|
9 pm
10:30 pm
|
|
|
|
The Voodoo Lounge
|
|
Funky Sole Nola Jazz Fest Edition
featuring all Vinyl DJ's
Show: 9 pm
|
|
|
The Willow
|
|
|
|
|