Fairgrounds Cubes: Thu 4/25 - Fri 4/26 - Sat 4/27 - Sun 4/28 --- Thurs 5/02 - Fri 5/03 - Sat 5/04 - Sun 5/05
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between- 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids |
Extra Daze
|
||||
Venue
|
Tue 4-23
|
Wed 4-24
|
Mon 5-6
|
Tue 5-7
|
30/90 Degrees
|
|
|
Margie Perez
5:30 pm
|
|
Bacchanal
|
Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz
12 pm
Mark Weliky
7:30 pm
|
Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz
12 pm
Jesse Morrow
7:30 pm
|
Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz
12 pm
Charlie Halloran and the Calypsonians
7:30 pm
|
Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz
12 pm
Mark Weliky
7:30 pm
|
Bamboula's
|
Christopher Johnson Jazz
12 pm
Rancho Tee Motel
3 pm
Chance Bushman Band
6:30 pm
The Budz
10 pm
|
Eight Dice Cloth
12 pm
Bamboulas Hot Quartet
3 pm
Mem Shannon Blues
6:30 pm
John Lisi Band
10 pm
|
Saint Louis Slim
12 pm
Perdido Jazz Band
3 pm
Swinging Gypsies
6:30 pm
Les Getrez N Creole Cooking
10 pm
|
Christopher Johnson Jazz
12 pm
Mean Gina Jazz Band
3 pm
Chance Bushmen's Rhythm Stompers
6:30 pm
The Budz
10 pm
|
Banks St. Bar
|
Zoofunkyou
Quarx
Show: 8 pm
|
|
|
|
Blue Nile
|
Waterseed
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
|
New Orleans Rhythm Devils
8:30 pm
New Breed Brass Band
11 pm
|
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
"The Original"
The Nth Power
with
Nigel Hall
&
Weedie Braimah
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
Tickets : $15.00
|
|
BMC (Balcony Music Club)
|
Sweet Magnolia
5 pm
Dapper Dandies
8 pm
Abe Thompson Drs. of Funk
11 pm
|
Tempted
5 pm
Retrospex
8 pm
Natalie Cris Band
11 pm
|
|
|
Bombay Club
|
Matt Lemmler
8 pm
|
John Royen
8 pm
|
David Boeddinghaus
8 pm
|
Matt Lemmler
Show: 8 pm
|
Buffa's Lounge
|
Lynn Drury
8 pm
|
|
Arsene DeLay
&
Charlie Wooton
5 pm
Antoine Diel
9 pm
|
|
Bullet's Sports Bar
|
|
Treme Brass Band
7 pm
|
|
|
Cafe Istanbul
|
|
|
Chuck Perkins
Small Talk From St. Claude & St. Roch
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
|
Cafe Negril
|
The Four Sideman of the Apocalypse
6 pm
John Lisi & Delta Funk
10 pm
|
Maid Of New Orleans
6 pm
Another Day in Paradise
10 pm
|
Noggin
6 pm
Soul Project NOLA
10 pm
|
The Four Sideman of the Apocalypse
6 pm
John Lisi & Delta Funk
10 pm
|
Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
|
Robin Barnes Jazz Quartet
8:30 pm
|
James Martin Band
8:30 pm
|
|
|
Check Point Charlie's
|
Jamie Lynn Vessels
8 pm
|
|
|
|
Chickie Wah Wah
|
Jon Cleary
Show: 8 pm
Ivor Simpson-Kennedy
Show: 6 pm
|
Dan Penn
Show: 8 pm
Tickets : $33.75
Mark Carroll & Friends
Show: 6 pm
|
Jon Cleary & His High Class 3-Piece Orchestra
featuring
James Rivers
Show: 8 pm
Tickets : $23.75
Eric "Benny" Bloom & the Melodies Makers
11 pm
Tickets : $17.75
|
Jon Cleary
8 pm
|
Circle Bar
|
Alex Pianovich
& guests
7 pm
|
Joel WIlson
Dianella
7 pm
The Iguanas
(Cover tbd)
9:30 pm
|
Dem Roach Boyz
7 pm
|
Alex Pianovich
7 pm
|
City Park
|
Julio y Cesar
Show: 5 pm
|
|
|
|
Contemporary Arts Center
|
|
The Argento Chamber Ensemble
Show: 7:30 pm
Tickets starting at : $20.00
|
|
|
D'Mac's
|
Boone's SOL FIYA
with
Russell Batiste
Show: 8 pm
|
Spogga Hash
Show: 8 pm
|
Danny Alexander
8 pm
|
Ted Hefko
8 pm
|
d.b.a.
|
Dinosaurchestra
7 pm
Treme Brass Band
($10 Admission)
10 pm
|
Tin Men
7 pm
Walter Wolfman Washington & The Roadmasters
($10 Admission)
10 pm
|
John Boutte
($10 Admission)
7 pm
Jerry Fest Featuring
Jermal Watson
and
Joe Marcinek
($10 Admission)
|
Dinosaurchestra
7 pm
Treme Brass Band
($10 Admission)
10 pm
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
|
THE MARK COLEMAN TRIO
9 pm
|
ASHLEY BEACH & THE ODDITTIES
9:30 pm
|
John Fohl
9 pm
|
|
Fillmore New Orleans
|
|
|
Alt 92.3 Presents:
An Evening with:
Shinedown
Doors: 7:30 pm
Tickets starting at : $59.50
|
Meshuggah
THE BLACK DAHLIA MURDER
Show: 7 pm
Tickets starting at : $35.00
|
Gasa Gasa
|
DJ SUPER TOAST
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets : $5.00
|
Bob and the Thunder
Selma Street Chemical Club
Scott Holcomb
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets : $5.00
|
THE BOWERY PRESENTS:
ADIA VICTORIA
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets : $12.00
|
Blac Rabbit
The Head
Doctors
Show: 9 pm
Tickets starting at : $12.00
|
Hi Ho Lounge
|
Banjovi
On The Corner
Show: 9:30 pm
|
|
|
|
House of Blues
|
|
|
JIM BREUER LIVE
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Tickets starting at : $30.00
|
Boogie
KB Devaughn
Bobby Sessions
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Tickets : $15.00
|
House of Blues - Parish
|
Loumuzik
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Tickets : $15.00
|
Jet Lounge
11 pm
Tickets : $10.00
|
Circa Survive
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
|
House of Blues - Restaurant Event
|
Michael Liuzza
6 pm
|
Cary Hudson
Show: 6 pm
|
Sean Riley
6 pm
|
Michael Liuzza
6 pm
|
House of Blues: Foundation Room
|
DJ Doug Funnie
Show: 6 pm
Doors: 5 pm
Non-members : $5.00
|
Michael Liuzza
Show: 6 pm
Doors: 5 pm
Non-members : $5.00
|
|
DJ Doug Funnie
6 pm
|
Howlin' Wolf - The Den
|
|
Mikayla Braun
plus
Chris Ibert
Alex Bosworth
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets : $5.00
|
|
|
The Hyatt Regency
|
|
New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival Gala
featuring
Kermit Ruffins
plus
Erica Falls
Show: 8 pm
(SOLD OUT)
|
|
|
International House Hotel
|
|
Lynn Drury
featuring
Sam Price
Show: 6 pm
|
|
|
Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
|
|
|
Kermit Ruffins
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Lafayette Square
|
|
Wednesday at the Square 2019
featuring
Marc Broussard
The Iceman Special
Show: 5 pm
(Free show from 5-8pm)
|
|
|
The Little Gem Saloon
|
Alicia Renee aka Blue Eyes
featuring
The Shannon Powell Trio
Show: 7:30 pm
Doors: 5 pm
Tickets : $10.00
|
Cynthia Girtley
Show: 7 pm
Doors: 5 pm
Tickets : $10.00
|
|
Lilli Lewis
7:30 pm
Tickets : $10.00
|
The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
|
|
Josh Hyde
7 pm
Advanced tickets : $8.00
|
|
|
Louisiana Music Factory
|
|
Chip Wilson
12 pm
Josh Hyde
1:30 pm
Michael Doucet
3 pm
The New Orleans Suspects
4:30 pm
Little Freddie King
6 pm
|
Mitch Woods
12 pm
Alexey Marti
1:30 pm
Soul Brass Band
3 pm
John Boutte
4:30 pm
Galactic
6 pm
|
|
Maison
|
Baby Giants Jazz Band
4 pm
Greg Agid Quartet
6:30 pm
Gene's Music Machine
9:30 pm
|
Leah Rucker
4 pm
The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
6:30 pm
B Miller Zone
9:30 pm
|
Chicken and Waffles
4 pm
Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
7 pm
Sierra Green & the Soul Machine
10 pm
|
Greg Agid Quartet
6:30 pm
Gene's Music Machine
9:30 pm
|
Maple Leaf
|
Rebirth Brass Band
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm
Admission : $20.00
|
Jon Cleary & The Phantom Blues Band
Frogs Gone Fishing
Show: 9 pm
Advanced tickets : $25.00
Dom Pipkin
Special Hook, Line & Dine Edition Booker's Back Bar Piano Sessions
Show: 7 pm
(free show)
|
George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
Show: 11:59 pm
Advanced tickets : $20.00
Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet
Show: 8 pm
Advanced tickets : $10.00
|
A Tribute to Eric Traub
Show: 6 pm
Advanced tickets : $10.00
|
Marigny Opera House
|
|
Southern Songs and Sonatas
with
the New Orleans Jazz Professors
featuring Matt Lemler, Steve Masakowski, James Singleton, Doug Garrison, Ashley Lemmler with special guests Dan Caro & Father William Miller
Show: 7 pm
Doors: 6:30 pm
(suggested donation $15)
|
|
|
New Orleans Jazz Museum
|
New Orleans Rhythm and Flow Festival
Norbert Susemihl's NEW ORLEANS ALL STARS
featuring:
Oliver Bonie
Craig Klein
Shaye Cohn
Molly Reeves
Roland Guerin
Jason Marsalis
Show: 7 pm
Suggested Donation : $20.00
|
|
|
|
One Eyed Jacks
|
J & The Causeways
(No cover)
Show: 9 pm
|
Vixens & Vinyl
Show: 10 pm
(No cover)
|
The Murlocs
Moonwalks
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets : $14.00
|
|
Preservation Hall
|
The Preservation All Stars
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Tickets starting at : $40.00
Shows at at 5, 6, 8, 9, and 10 PM,
|
The Preservation All Stars
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Tickets starting at : $40.00
Shows at 5, 6, 8, 9, and 10 PM
|
|
|
Prime Example Jazz Club
|
The Arthur Mitchell Quintet
Shows at 8pm & 10pm
|
Roderick Paulin Quintet
Shows at 9pm & 11pm
|
|
|
Rock 'n' Bowl
|
Latin Night
Show: 7 pm
(Admission $5)
|
Jonathon "Boogie" Long
Amanda Shaw
Sunpie Barnes
Show: 8 pm
Tickets : $12.00
|
|
Latin Night
Show: 7 pm
(Admission $5)
|
The Saenger Theater
|
|
|
|
Evanescence
Veridia
Show: 8 pm
Tickets starting at : $39.00
|
Santos Bar
|
Drunken Dragons of Decatur
|
Swamp Moves
|
|
|
Siberia Lounge
|
Trapper Keeper
Nutria
Extended Trio
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
Admission : $7.00
|
Noelle Tannen
Pony Hunt
Ryan Baer
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Admission : $7.00
|
|
Piano Night:
Andre Bohren
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
SideBar Nola
|
Sam Wilkes & Jacob Mann Duo
Members of Knower
7 pm
Mike Dillon
&
Phil DeGruy
9 pm
|
Helen Gillet
with
Mike Dillon
7 pm
James Singleton & Aurora Nealand
10 pm
|
Mike Gamble
&
James Singleton
5 pm
Jeff Coffin
&
Helen Gillet Duo
7 pm
Erik Lawrence
Steven Bernstein
Mike Dillon
&
James Singleton
9 pm
|
Johnny Vidacovich
and
Mahmoud Chouki
Show: 7 pm
|
Sidney's Saloon
|
|
St. Lorelei
The Light Set
Show: 10 pm
|
|
|
Snug Harbor
|
Stanton Moore Trio
featuring
David Torkanowky
&
James Singleton
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Tickets : $20.00
Stanton Moore Trio
featuring
David Torkanowky
&
James Singleton
Show: 10 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
Delfeayo Marsalis & The Uptown Jazz Orchestra
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Tickets : $30.00
Delfeayo Marsalis & The Uptown Jazz Orchestra
Show: 10 pm
Tickets : $30.00
|
|
|
Spotted Cat
|
Andy J. Forest
2 pm
The Little Big Horns
6 pm
Smokin' Time Jazz Club
10 pm
|
Chris Christy's Band
2 pm
Shotgun Jazz Band
6 pm
Antoine Diel & The New Orleans Misfit Power
10 pm
|
Royal Street Winding Boys
2 pm
Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars
6 pm
Hot Club of New Orleans
10 pm
|
Andy J. Forest
2 pm
The Little Big Horns
6 pm
Smokin' Time Jazz Club
10 pm
|
Sweet Lorraine's
|
|
Alexey Marti
Shows at 8 pm & 10 pm
|
|
|
The 21st Amendment La Louisiane
|
John Zarsky Quartet
7 pm
|
Prohibition All Stars
7 pm
|
|
|
The Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta
|
James Rivers Movement
8 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
Nayo Jones Experience
8 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
|
James Rivers Movement
8 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
The Royal Frenchman Hotel and Bar
|
Lynn Drury
Acoustic Set
7 pm
|
Amanda Walker
7 pm
|
|
Lynn Drury
Acoustic Set
7 pm
|
The Sandbar at UNO
|
|
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Show: 7:30 pm
|
|
|
The Starlight Nola
|
Dayna Kurtz
&
Aurora Neeland
6 pm
Stephen El Rey
&
Romy Kaye
9 pm
|
Davis Rogan Piano
5 pm
Tuba Skinny
8 pm
Hot Jam Jazz
11 pm
|
Lulu & The Broadsiders
featuring Dayna Kurtz, James Singleton, Glen Hartmann and Carlo Nuccio
|
Dayna Kurtz & Robert Mache
6 pm
|
Three Muses
|
Davis Rogan
5 pm
Salvatore Geloso
8 pm
|
Joshua Gouzy
5 pm
Matt Bell
&
Joy Patterson
8 pm
|
Monty Banks
5 pm
Miss Sophie Lee
8 pm
|
GARY NEGBAUR
8 pm
Leo Forde
(also listed on calendar as 8 pm)
|
Tipitina's - Uptown
|
|
|
Reunion: "One More Monday"
Papa Grows Funk
Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets starting at : $30.00
|
|
Wednesdays at the Square
|
|
Marc Broussard
with
The Iceman Special
Show: 5 pm
|
|
|