New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Jazz Fest '97 -- Fair Grounds Schedule - Stages and Times
1st Weekend: Friday - Saturday - Sunday
2nd Weekend: Thursday - Friday
- Saturday - Sunday
Evening Concert Series
Clubs: Daze Before | 1st
Weekend | Daze Between | 2nd Weekend
Saturday, May 3, 1997
Fox 8 / Polaroid Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
Royal Fingerbowl |
12:20 - 1:10 |
Peabody |
1:35 - 2:35 |
Marva Wright & the BMWs |
2:50 - 3:50 |
Buckwheat Zydeco |
4:15 - 5:15 |
George Porter, Jr. & Runnin Pardners |
5:45 - 7:00 |
Better Than Ezra |
House of Blues / Dr. Martens Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
Paky Saavedra's Bandido |
12:20 - 1:15 |
Raful Neal |
1:40 - 2:35 |
Alex Chilton |
3:00 - 4:00 |
Cookie & the Cupcakes |
4:25 - 5:25 |
Syl Johnson |
6:00 - 7:00 |
The Dixie Cups |
WWL / Ray-Ban Stage
11:25 - 12:25 |
Fila Phil & D.J. Mouche & the Powa Rangzz |
12:50 - 1:45 |
Dirty Dozen Brass Band |
2:10 - 3:10 |
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown and his Big Band |
3:40 - 4:55 |
Rita Marley |
5:40 - 7:00 |
Fats Domino |
WB38 Fais Do-Do Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
Los Sagitarios |
12:20 - 1:15 |
Luke Thompson & the Green Valley Cut Ups |
1:35 - 2:30 |
Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns |
2:55 - 3:55 |
Danny Collet |
4:20 - 5:20 |
Sheryl Cormier & Cajun Sounds |
5:45 - 6:55 |
Belton Richard & the Musical Aces |
Gibson / WWOZ Jazz Tent
11:15 - 12:15 |
Walter Payton & the Snapbean Band with Sharon Martin |
12:35 - 1:30 |
Germaine Bazzle with George French Group |
1:50 - 2:45 |
Charles Neville Jazz Band |
3:05 - 4:00 |
Clarence Johnson III with Chris Severin |
4:20 - 5:20 |
Leroy Jones |
5:45 - 7:00 |
Herbie Hancock Quartet |
Cox Communications Economy Hall
11:15 - 12:00 |
Wendell Brunious Jazz Band |
12:20 - 1:20 |
Bob French's Original Tuxedo Jazz Band |
1:45 - 2:45 |
Onward Brass Band |
3:10 - 4:10 |
Michael White's Tribute to Sidney Bechet |
4:35 - 5:35 |
New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra |
5:55 - 7:00 |
Claude Luter with Jacques Gauthe's Creole Rice Band |
Congo Square Stage
11:15 - 12:00 |
Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective |
12:20 - 1:30 |
Willie Metcalf & the Elder Statesmen of N.O. Modern Jazz featuring Samirah Evans
& the Academy of Black Arts Youth Jazz Chorus |
1:50 - 2:35 |
Dogon Dancers of Mali |
3:00 - 4:00 |
James Rivers Movement |
4:25 - 5:25 |
King Floyd |
5:50 - 7:00 |
Oumou Sangare of Mali |
BellSouth Mobility Lagniappe Tent
11:15 - 12:00 |
Golden Star Hunters |
12:20 - 1:10 |
Caledonian Society Scottish Pipes & Drums |
1:30 - 2:30 |
Heritage School of Music Jazz Ensemble |
2:50 - 3:50 |
NOCCA Jazz Ensemble |
4:15 - 5:10 |
Traditional Instrumental Ensemble of Mali |
5:35 - 6:45 |
John Boutte |
Music Heritage Stage
12:00 - 1:15 |
Sidney Bechet Roundable (interview) |
1:45 - 2:30 |
Native Nations Inter Tribal |
3:00 - 3:45 |
Oumou Sangare (Interview) |
4:15 - 5:00 |
Alex Chilton (interview) |
5:30 - 6:20 |
Butch Mudbone |
Rhodes Gospel Tent
11:00 - 11:35 |
St. Luke AME Gospel Choir |
11:45 - 12:20 |
Ebenezer MBC Choir |
12:30 - 1:05 |
Greater Bright Morning Star Gospel Choir |
1:15 - 1:50 |
The Soulful Heavenly Stars |
2:00 - 2:35 |
Love Alive Fellowship Choir |
2:45 - 3:20 |
The Mighty Chariots |
3:30 - 4:05 |
First Baptist Church Missionary Choir |
4:15 - 4:50 |
The Johnston Extension |
5:00 - 5:35 |
Second Morning Star MBC |
5:50 - 6:40 |
Thompson Community Choir of Chicago |
Back to the Cube Rescue Program Main Page
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ