Second Weekend
|
|
|
|
|
The 12 Bar
608 Fulton Street
504-212-6476
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Cinco de Mayo Party Featuring
The Iguanas
Brian Stoltz
The I-12 Allstars
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $15
~
|
Jamtrak Party
Duane Burnside
Billy Iuso
with Special Guests
Show: 7 PM
~
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Jeff Coffin & his Mu'tet featuring Futureman
10 PM
Henry Butler
12 AM
Doug Wimbish
Shannon Powell
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advanced Tickets: $15
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG, and Hypersoul)
Steve Molitz's Big Everything Show
Steve Molitz
Josh Clark
Steve Adams
with Special Guests
Ryan Montbleau Band
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $15
Tickets at the Door: $20
~
|
Dash Rip Rock
Jello BiAfra
The New Orleans Raunch And Soul Allstars feat. members of Cowboy Mouth, Down, Egg Yolk Jubilee Horns and more
~
|
311 Bourbon at Music Legends Park
311 Bourbon Street
(504) 525-2611
|
Steamboat Willie and His New Orleans Jazz Band
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Steamboat Willie and His New Orleans Jazz Band
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Steamboat Willie and His New Orleans Jazz Band
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Steamboat Willie and His New Orleans Jazz Band
Show: 1 PM
~
|
AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre
2240 St. Claude Avenue
504-218-5778
|
Trixie Minx Birthday Spectacular
Burn K-Doe Burn: by Rob Florence
8 PM
Trixie Minx
10 PM
~
|
Burn K-Doe Burn: by Rob Florence
8 PM
WAITV Presents JazzFest
10 PM
~
|
Burn K-Doe Burn: by Rob Florence
8 PM
Zydepunks
10 PM
~
|
Burn K-Doe Burn: by Rob Florence
8 PM
Magnetic Ear
10 PM
~
|
Apple Barrel
609 Frenchmen Street
(504) 949-9399
|
John William
8 PM
Mike Darby & House of Cards
10:30 PM
~
|
John William
4 PM
Rick Westin
8 PM
Mike Hood
11 PM
~
|
Maxwell Eaton
4 PM
Sneaky Pete
8 PM
Mike Sklar & the Hipshakers
11 PM
~
|
John William
4 PM
Kenny Claiborne & Blood From A Stone
8 PM
Eve's Lucky Planet
11 PM
~
|
Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
(504) 948-9111
|
The Courtyard Kings
~
|
The Deluxe
~
|
Gypsy Swing Club
~
|
|
Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
(504) 486-0258
|
|
Egg Yolk Jubilee
Show: 10 PM
~
|
Juice
Show: 10:30 PM
~
|
|
Bayou Park Bar
542 S. Jefferson Davis Pkwy
|
|
|
The Unnaturals
10 PM
~
|
|
Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
(504) 948-2583
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul):
Toubab Krewe
plus
Khris Royal
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $15
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Gene Ween with Dave Dreiwitz
11 PM
with Special Guests
John Michael Rouchell (opening)
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $25
Door: $30
~
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1:30 AM
Advance Tickets: $20
Doors: $25
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Luke Winslow King
10 PM
Punch Brothers
featuring
Chris Thile
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $20
Door: $25
~
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Orgone
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1:30 AM
Advance Tickets: $20
Door: $25
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul):
The Funky Butt Revisited
featuring
Big Sam Williams
Marco Benevento
Doug Wimbish
Terrence Higgins
Maurice "Mo Better" Brown
Roosevelt Collier
Topaz
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $20
~
|
Blue Nile - Upstairs
532 Frenchmen St
504-948-2583
|
Gravity A
with Special Guests
~
|
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG, and Hypersoul)
Wimbash !
Doug Wimbish
Corey Glover
Khris Royal and Dark Matter
with Special Guests
Show: 10:30 PM
Doors: 10 PM
Advance Tickets: $15
Door: $20
~
Backbeat (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul) Presents:
Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1:30 AM
Advanced Tickets: $10
~
|
|
BMC (Balcony Music Club)
1331 Decatur Street
(504) 599-7770
|
The Rambling Letters
6 PM
Cha Wa
9:30 PM
Lynn Drury
11 PM
One Mind Brass Band
12:30 AM
~
|
Moonshine and Caroline
6 PM
Soul Project
10 PM
~
|
New Orleans Jazz Series
3 PM
Jayna Morgan and the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band
6:30 PM
The Louisiana Hellbenders
9:30 PM
Ashton & The Big Easy Brawlers Brass Band
12:30 AM
~
|
Nola Music Series
1 PM
Alex Bossworth
6 PM
Andy J. Forest
9:30 PM
Frogs Gone Fishin'
12:30 AM
~
|
Bombay Club
830 Conti Street
(504) 586-0972
|
The Marlon Jordan Jazz Trio
7 PM
~
|
Monty Banks
7 PM
The Tim Laughlin Trio
9:30 PM
~
|
Monty Banks
7 PM
Phillip Manuel
9:30 PM
~
|
Monty Banks
7 PM
~
|
The Book Tent
The Fairgrounds at JazzFest
|
George Bishop: Letter to my Daughter
12 PM
Earl Higgins: Metairie, Ames High & Joy of Y'at Catholicism
1 PM
Cornell Landry: One Dat, Two Dat, Are You A Who Dat!, Happy Jazz Fest & Goodnight NOLA
2 PM
Bud Faust: Great Moments in New Orleans – Volumes 1 & 2
3 PM
Sean Yseult: I'm in the Band
4 PM
~
|
Tom Jacobsen: Traditional New Orleans Jazz : Conversations With the Men Who Make the Music
12 PM
Andrei Cordrescu: Whatever Gets You through the Night: A Story of Sheherezade and the Arabian Entertainments
1 PM
Tristan Thomas, Ann Gileson, Catherine Burke: How to Rebuild A City
2 PM
Denise McConduit: DJ and the Debutante Ball
3 PM
Troy Gilbert: Cafe Degas & Dinner With Tennessee
4 PM
~
|
John Swensen: New Atlantis: Musicians Battle For the Survival of New Orleans
12 PM
Dan Baum: Nine Lives
1 PM
Stephanie Bruno: New Orleans Streets
2 PM
Jessica Harris: High on the Hog
3 PM
Ian McNulty: Louisiana Rambles
4 PM
Richard Campanella: Lincoln In New Orleans
5 PM
~
|
Irvin Mayfield: Love Letter To New Orleans
1 PM
Johnette Downing: The Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed Some Bugs
2 PM
Eve Abrams: Preservation Hall
3 PM
Jay Mazza and Reggie Scanlan: I’ve Got the Fish in the Head
4 PM
~
|
Bourbon Saloon
125 Bourbon Street
504-410-1000
|
Bryan Lee
8 PM
~
|
Bryan Lee
8 PM
~
|
Bryan Lee
8 PM
~
|
|
Brooks Seahorse Saloon
1648 Gentilly Blvd
504-218-4217
|
Po Boyz
Show: 2 PM
~
|
Po Boyz
Show: 2 PM
~
|
Po Boyz
Show: 2 PM
~
|
Po Boyz
Show: 2 PM
~
|
Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
(504) 949-0038
|
Tom McDermott
8:30 PM
~
|
|
The Royal Rounders
7 PM
~
|
Some Like It Hot
11 AM
~
|
Cafe Prytania
3445 Prytania Street
(504) 891-5773
|
Glasgow!
Dirty Bourbon River Show
Vox and the Hound
~
|
The Revivalists
with Special Guests
~
|
Lights
Handsome Beast
~
|
|
Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
|
Jimmy Robinson
John "Papa" Gros and The Days End Band feat: Robert Mache, Peter Harris & Jellybean Alexander
Show: 10:30 PM
Doors: 9:30 PM
Tickets at the Door: $10
~
|
Dash Rip Rock
The Help featuring Barbara Menendez
~
|
Covered in Vinyl Series
Susan Cowsill Band
featuring
CSN&Y's Deja Vu & CCR's Greatest Hits
with
Bob Cowsill
John Cowsill
Vicki Peterson
Syd Straw
Pre-Sale: $20
Pre-Sale Credit Card: $22
Door: $25
~
|
The Iguanas
Spencer Bohren
Pre-Sale: $12
Pre-Sale Credit Card: $13
Door: $15
~
|
Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
(504) 523-3341
|
JazzFest and Jazzy Jams 2011
John Autin
9 PM
Mac Potts
10:30 PM
~
|
JazzFest and Jazzy Jams 2011
John Autin
9 PM
Cindy Scott
10:30 PM
~
|
JazzFest and Jazzy Jams 2011
John Autin
9 PM
Marcelle Gauvin
10:30 PM
~
|
JazzFest and Jazzy Jams 2011
John Autin
9 PM
John Gros
10:30 PM
~
|
Check Point Charlie's
501 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-7012
|
Domenic
7 PM
Geb Rault Band
11 PM
~
|
Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
11 PM
~
Stephanie Niles
7 PM
~
|
Rak Boms
7 PM
Suplecs and Dixie Witch
10 PM
~
|
Open Mic with Jim Smith
8 PM
~
|
Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
|
Thousand $ Car
with
Jon Langford
Show: 10 PM
Advance Tickets (cash): $15
Advance Tickets (online credit card): $18
Door & Day of Show (cash only): $20
~
|
Michelle Shocked
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Advance Ticket (cash): $20
Advance Ticket (online credit card): $23
Door & Day of Show (cash only): $25
~
|
Jeff & Vida
8 PM
Bill Kirchen
10 PM
Advance Ticket (cash): $20
Advance Ticket (online credit card): $23
Door & Day of show (cash only): $25
~
|
|
Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 588-2616
|
By & By String Band
Zydepunks
Show: 10 PM
~
|
|
|
|
City Park - Twilight Garden Concert Series
|
Patrice Fischer and Arpa
6 PM
~
|
|
|
|
The Columns Hotel
3811 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 899-9308
|
Freddy Omar
8 PM
~
|
The Alex Bachari Trio
5 PM
Andy Rogers
9 PM
~
|
|
Chip Wilson
11 AM
~
|
Contemporary Arts Center
900 Camp Street
(504) 528-3805
|
Insomniac in conjunction with Jam Cruise presents:
The Royal Family Ball
Soulive
Lettuce
Dumpstaphunk
Nigel Hall
The Shady Horns
George Porter Jr.
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Advance Tickets: $15
VIP Tickets (must be 21 to purchase): $35
~
|
Insomniac Jazz Sessions Presents:
BASSRUSH featuring:
Rusko
9 PM
Doorly
with Special Guests
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Regular Tickets: $15
VIP Tickets: $35
~
|
Insomniac & Ampersand Productions Present:
Wolfgang Gartner
with
Felix Cartal
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Advance Tickets: $15
VIP Tickets (must be 21 to purchase): $35
~
|
|
Creole Queen Riverboat
Spanish Plaza at the Foot of Canal Street
(504) 529-4567/(800)
|
|
Superfly Presents
Soulive
with Special Guests
Dr. Klaw and the Shady Horns
Show: 8:30 PM
Doors: 7:30 PM
~
|
Superfly Presents
Kirk Joseph's 504 Band
The Greyboy Allstars
Show: 8:30 PM
Doors: 7:30 PM
Advance Tickets: $40
~
|
|
Crescent City Brewhouse
527 Decatur Street
(504) 304-9467
|
New Orleans Street Beat
Show: 6 PM
~
|
New Orleans Street Beat
Show: 6 PM
~
|
New Orleans Street Beat
Show: 6 PM
~
|
|
d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
|
Jon Cleary
7 PM
Honey Island Swamp Band
10 PM
Cederic Burnside Project
1 AM
~
|
Soul Rebels' Jazz Fest After-Party
Hot Club of New Orleans
5 PM
Grayson Capps
8 PM
Soul Rebels
11 PM
debauche
2 AM
Show: 11 PM
Doors: 10 PM
~
|
John Boutte
7 PM
New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars
9 PM
Eric Lindell
12 AM
Doors: 12 PM
~
|
John Mooney & Bluesiana
7 PM
The Stanton Moore Trio
10 PM
Garage A Trois
1 AM
Doors: 12 PM
~
|
Davenport Lounge at the Ritz
921 Canal Street
(504) 524-1331
|
Jeremy Davenport
9 PM
~
|
Jeremy Davenport
9 PM
~
|
Jeremy Davenport
9 PM
~
|
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
(504) 891-8500
|
Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz
9:30 PM
~
|
Joe Krown Trio
10 PM
Show: 10 PM
~
|
Wendell Brunious
10 PM
Show: 10 PM
~
|
|
Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Avenue
(504) 944-2866
|
|
|
5th Annual JazzFest Bacchanal featuring:
Gravity A
Synth Lab featuring: Steve Molitz, Kirk Joseph, Josh Clark
Eddie Gold
Arpetrio
Simon Lott
Advanced Tickets: $10
~
|
|
Fair Grinds Coffee House
3133 Ponce De Leon Street
(504) 948-3222
|
|
|
|
The Swamp Lillies
5 PM
~
|
Funky Pirate
727 Bourbon Street
(504) 523-1960
|
Willie Lockett & The All Purpose Blues Band
4 PM
Al Carson and the Blues Masters
8:30 PM
~
|
Mark & The Pentones
4 PM
Al Carson and the Blues Masters
8:30 PM
~
|
Willie Lockett & The All Purpose Blues Band
4 PM
Al Carson and the Blues Masters
8:30 PM
~
|
Mark & The Pentones
4 PM
Corey Walters & The Universal Jazz Band
8:30 PM
~
|
The Hangar
1511 S. Rendon Street
(504) 822-9858
|
|
Pandemic
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Tickets: $10
~
|
|
|
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Restaurant
713 St. Louis Street
504-949-9399
|
|
|
Ingrid Lucia
9:30 PM
~
|
|
Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
504-945-4446
|
Stooges Brass Band
10 PM
~
|
Honey Island Swamp Band
10 PM
The Pimps Of Joytime
1:30 AM
Swamp Honeys Burlesque Dancers
~
|
Slow Burn Burlesque Presents
The Big Sleazy
Show: 10 PM
~
Mctuff
Show: 2 AM
~
|
|
House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999
|
Femi Kuti & The Positive Force
8 PM
Gypsyphonic Disko
Show: 8 PM
Doors: 7 PM
Advance Tickets: $30
~
|
Lucinda Williams
8 PM
The New Mastersounds
2 AM
C.C. Adcock and Cederic Watson (opening for Lucina Williams)
Advance Tickets The New Mastersounds: $27
Advance Tickets Lucinda Williams: $35
~
|
Hurray for the Riff Raff
9 PM
Ani DiFranco
10 PM
The New Mastersounds
2 AM
The New Mastersounds Advance Tickets: $27
Ani DiFranco Advance Tickets: $30
~
|
Sunday Gospel Brunch
The Zion Harmonizers
10 AM
The Zion Harmonizers
12:30 PM
Steel Pulse
9 PM
Doors: 10 AM
Early Seating 10am - Kids (ages 4-11): $19
Late Seating 12:30 - Kids (ages 4-11): $19
Steel Pulse Tickets: $40
Early Seating 10am -Ages 12 and over: $42
Late Seating 12:30 - Ages 12 and over: $42
~
|
House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
(504) 310-4999
|
|
Superjam
George Porter Jr.
Marco Benevento
Adam Deitch
Brian Stoltz
Show: 1 AM
Doors: 12 AM
Advance Tickets: $22
Day of Show: $25
~
|
Jeff Coffin & his Mu'tet
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $17
Day of Show: $20
~
|
The Cajun Invasion
The Lost Bayou Ramblers
Feufollet
plus
Brother Dege
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Advanced Tickets: $15
Day of Show: $20
~
|
Houston's Restaurant
1755 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 524-1578
|
Garden District Trio
6:30 PM
~
|
Garden District Trio
6:30 PM
~
|
Garden District Trio
6:30 PM
~
|
Garden District Trio
6:30 PM
~
|
Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
(504) 529-5844
|
A Benefit for the New Orleans Musicians Clinic and the New Orleans Musicans Assistance Foundation
Down on the Bayou III
JoJo Herman with his Mardi Gras Band with George Porter Jr.
Russell Batiste
Anders Osborne
101 Runners featuring Monk Boudreaux
Christine Ohlman
DJ Logic
Alfred "Uganda" Roberts
Bonerama
Billy Iuso
Big Chief Bo Dollis
7 Walkers featuring: Papa Mali, George Porter Jr. Bill Kreutzmann, and Matt Hubbard
Irma Thomas
Marcia Ball
Taylor Hicks
Col. Bruce Hampton, Ret.
John Gros
Walter Wolfman Washington
The Wild Magnolias
Big Sam Williams
The Pimps Of Joytime
Advance Tickets: $99
~
|
Satisfied Productions presents:
The 9th Annual Bayou Rendezvous
Col Bruce Hampton, Ret. and The Pharaoh Gummit with Very Special Guest
9 PM
The New Orleans All-Stars: Johnny Vidacovich, Ivan Neville, Theresa Andersson, Tony Hall, Papa Mali and special guests
11 PM
Rebirth Brass Band
12:30 AM
Papa Grows Funk w/ special guest Roosevelt Collier
2 AM
Vinyl
4 AM
Advance Tickets: $30
~
|
A Night In Treme
The Treme Allstars
with Special Guests
and
a late night 5th annual James Brown Tribute
featuring
Tony Hall
Nick Daniels
Renard Poche
Roderick Paulin
Jeff Watkins
Big Sam Williams
with
Ivan Neville
Joe Krown
Walter Wolfman Washington
Ian Neville
Nick Daniels
Russell Batiste
Raymond Webber
plus
Rebirth Brass Band
and many more !
Advance Tickets: $30
~
|
Dr. John and the Lower 911
with
Zigaboo's Funk Revue
and
George Porter Jr. & his Runnin' Pardners
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Advance Tickets: $40
~
|
Howlin' Wolf - The Den
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
|
|
Satisfied Productions Presents
9th Annual Bayou Rendezvous
The Lee Boys
10 PM
Eric McFadden Trio
11:45 PM
Orgone
1:30 AM
Good Enough for Good Times
3:30 AM
Sunrise Breakfast Jam featuring
5:30 AM
Monophonics
with Special Guests
Show: 4 AM
Advance Tickets (includes both stages): $30
~
Bayou Rendezvous
The Lee Boys
Good Enough for Good Times
Orgone
Eric McFadden Trio
~
|
|
Brass Band Sundays
Hot 8 Brass Band
10 PM
Advance Tickets: $10
~
|
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse
300 Bourbon Street
(504) 553-2270
|
Roman Skakun
5 PM
Shamarr Allen
8 PM
~
|
The Professor Piano Series featuring Joe Krown
5 PM
Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown
8 PM
Burlesque Ballroom featuring Trixie Minx's Birthday Toast-a Rama and Linnzi Zaorski
12 AM
~
|
Irvin Mayfield and the Jazz Playhouse Revue
8 PM
~
|
Tyler's Revisited featuring Germaine Bazzle and Paul Longstreth
7 PM
Glen David Andrews
12 AM
~
|
Kerry Irish Pub
331 Decatur Street
(504) 527-5954
|
justin Murphy
Beth Patterson
~
|
Damien Louviere
5 PM
~
Damien Louviere
The Hurricane Refugees
~
|
Foot & Friends
~
|
Rites of Passage
~
|
Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
(504) 895-2600
|
Soul Rebels
Show: 11 PM
~
|
Grayson Capps
and
Alex McMurray Band
Show: 10 PM
~
CR Gruver
7 PM
~
|
The Happy Talk Band
11 PM
Rotary Downs
Show: 11 PM
~
|
Soul Rebels
11 PM
~
|
Le Petite Theatre
616 Saint Peter St
504-522-2081
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Southern Troubadors featuring:
Tab Benoit
Anders Osborne
Grayson Capps
Devon Allman
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $30
Door: $35
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG, Hypersoul)
An Intimate Evening With Aaron Neville
Aaron Neville
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $50
Door: $55
~
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG, and Hypersoul)
The Nicholas Payton XXX & DJ Soul Sister's Midnight Affair
Show: 1 AM
Doors: 12:30 AM
Advance Tickets: $30
Tickets at the Door: $35
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat
acoustic duo
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $35
Door: $40
Door: $40
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul):
Bill Kreutzmann
Steve Kimock
Henry Butler
with Special Guests
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advanced Tickets: $29
Door: $35
~
|
Little Tropical Isle
435 Bourbon Street
(504) 523-1927
|
Al Hebert
4:30 PM
Frank Fairbanks Duo
9 PM
Show: 4:30 PM
~
|
Dwight Breland
4:30 PM
Frank Fairbanks Duo
9 PM
Show: 4:30 PM
~
|
Jason Bishop
4:30 PM
Frank Fairbanks Duo
9 PM
Show: 4:30 PM
~
|
Jason Bishop
4:30 PM
Lacy Blackledge
9 PM
Show: 4:30 PM
~
|
Louisiana Music Factory
210 Decatur Street
(504) 586-1094
|
Lynn Drury
7 PM
Marcia Ball
8 PM
Amanda Shaw
9 PM
~
|
|
|
|
Mahalia Jackson Theater of the Performing Arts
801 N. Rampart Street
(504) 287-0351
|
Warren Haynes Band
8 PM
with
The Anders Osborne Band featuring Stanton Moore
Trombone Shorty
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Walter Wolfman Washington
George Porter Jr.
and more
Advance Tickets: $32
~
|
Superfly Presents
Galactic
Funky Meters
Show: 8 PM
Doors: 7 PM
Advance: $43
~
|
|
|
Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
|
Those Peaches
6 PM
JamTrak Presents: featuring: Duwayne Burnside, Donna Hopkins & Friends, Cope (upstairs)
9 PM
Good Enough for Good Times
10 PM
EarPhunk
12 AM
~
|
Those Peaches
5 PM
Some Like It Hot
7 PM
The Brass-A-Holics
10 PM
DJ Logic with Steve Molitz (upstairs)
11 PM
Los Hombres Calientes
12 AM
Captain Green
2 AM
~
|
Josh Reppell
5 PM
Smokin' Time Jazz Club
7 PM
Naughty Professor
10 PM
Jean Eric
10:30 PM
Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
12 AM
Mannie Fresh (upstairs)
12 AM
Yojimbo
2 AM
~
|
Dave Easley
5 PM
Magnitude
7 PM
Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives
10 PM
~
|
Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
(504) 866-9359
|
The Trio
11 PM
Johnny Vidacovich
Skerik
Marco Benevento
George Porter Jr.
Show: 11 PM
Doors: 9:30 PM
Door: $20
~
The Perrier Lounge Soul Party
The New Orleans Suspects
Willie Green
Reggie Scanion
CR Gruver
Jake Eckert
Show: 3 AM
~
|
The Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Steven Bernstein
Mark Southerland
Jeff Coffin
Show: 3 AM
Doors: 3 AM
~
Marcia Ball
11 PM
~
|
An Evening With Jon Cleary
Jon Cleary and The Original Absolute Monster Gentlemen
8 PM
Vinyl
3 AM
~
|
Honey Island Swamp Band
3 AM
Show: 3 AM
~
Joe Krown Trio
10 PM
Bonerama
11:45 PM
~
|
Margaritaville Cafe
1104 Decatur Street
(504) 592-2565
|
Jimmy James
3 PM
Colin Lake
6 PM
Captain Leo
9 PM
~
|
|
|
|
Mojito's
437 Esplanade Avenue
504-252-4800
|
Fredy Omar con su Banda
4 PM
Otra
7 PM
Javier Orlando
11:30 PM
~
|
Jerry Jumonville
4 PM
Alex Bossworth
7 PM
Fredy Omar con su Banda
10:30 PM
~
|
The Mumbles
11:30 AM
Kristina Morales
4 PM
Africa Brass Band
7:30 PM
Charley and the Soulbillyswampboogie
11 PM
~
|
Tom McDermott & Kevin Clark
11 AM
Jayna Morgan and the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band
5 PM
Javier Orlando
8 PM
~
|
Monkey Hill Bar
6100 Magazine Street
(504) 899-4800
|
Johnny Sansone
Joe Krown
John Fohl
~
|
Mike Zito
9 PM
~
|
Luther Kent and Trickbag
~
|
|
Oak Wine Bar
8118 Oak Street
|
Andrew Duhon
7 PM
~
|
Cristina Perez Trio
7 PM
Mia Borders
10 PM
~
|
Brad Webb Trio
9 PM
Mia Borders
10 PM
~
|
|
The Old Coffee Pot
714 Saint Peter Street
504-524-3500
|
|
|
Gypsie Elise and Ryan Way
9 PM
~
|
|
Old Point Bar
545 Patterson Drive
(504) 364-0950
|
|
|
Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
10 PM
~
|
|
Olde Town Inn
1001 Marigny Street
504-949-5815
|
|
hi8us
~
|
|
|
One Eyed Jack's
615 Toulouse Street
(504) 569-8361
|
Aquarium Drunkard Presents:
Smith Westerns
plus
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
and
Bass Drum of Death
Show: 7 PM
Tickets: $8
~
|
Aquarium Drunkard and Soul'd Out Productions Present:
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears
Stooges Brass Band
and more
Show: 8 PM
Advance Tickets: $20
~
The Bear Creek All-Stars
featuring
Ivan Neville
Eric Krasno
Kirk Joseph
Alan Evans
Skerik
Show: 1 AM
Advance Tickets: $15
~
|
Garage A Trois
9 PM
The Prophylactics
1 AM
Tickets for Garage A Trois: $20
Tickets for the Prophylactics: $25
~
|
Eric Lindell
9 PM
Show: 9 PM
Advance Ticket: $20
~
|
Palm Court Jazz Cafe
1204 Decatur Street
(504) 525-0200
|
Crescent City Joymakers featuring Leroy Jones & Katja Toivola
8 PM
~
|
Clive Wilson
The Palm Court Jazz Cafe
with
Lucien Barbarin
Show: 8 PM
~
|
Lionel Ferbos with the Pam Court Jazz Band
8 PM
~
|
Lucien Barbarin
and
The Crescent City Joymakers
with
Mark Braud
Show: 8 PM
~
|
Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
(504) 522-2841
|
New Birth Brass Band
featuring
Tanio Hingle
Show: 8 PM
Tickets: $25
~
|
Preservation Hall's Midnight Preserves Presents:
Charlie Musselwhite
Tangiers Blues Band
Shannon McNally
Show: 7:30 PM
Doors: 7:30 PM
Tickets: $40
~
Preservation Hall's Midnight Preserves Presents:
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
with Special Guest
Warren Haynes
Show: 12 AM
Doors: 11:45 PM
~
|
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
featuring
Mark Braud
Show: 8 PM
Doors: 7:45 PM
Tickets: $15
~
Preservation Hall's Midnight Preserves Presents:
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9:45 PM
Tickets: $25
~
Preservation Hall's Midnight Preserves Presents:
Treme Brass Band
Show: 12 AM
Doors: 11:45 PM
Tickets: $20
~
|
Preservation Hall's Midnight Preserves Presents:
Bob Greene
with
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Show: 8 PM
Doors: 7:45 PM
Tickets: $15
~
|
Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
(504) 528-8282
|
|
Parallels
Kindest Lines
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance: $10
Door: $12
~
WCP & Bassik Present
MiM0SA
NastyNasty
GINZ
Show: 2 AM
Advance Tickets: $18
Door: $20
~
|
Republic and Winter Circle Productions Present:
PLM (Pretty Lights Music) Showcase
featuring
Paper Diamond
Break Science
plus
Michal Menert
Show: 2 AM
Advance Tickets: $15
Door: $20
~
|
Republic and Winter Circle Productions Present:
Brett Dennen
with
MyNameIsJohnMichael
Show: 9:30 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $18
Door: $25
~
|
Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
(504) 861-1700
|
The Legends of Zydeco Featuring:
Buckwheat Zydeco
Rosie Ledet
Sunpie Barnes
Clayton Sampy
Show: 8:30 PM
Doors: 7 PM
Advance Tickets: $20
~
|
Eric Lindell
Sonny Landreth
Bonerama
Show: 8:30 PM
Doors: 7 PM
Advance Tickets: $25
~
|
Voice of the Wetlands Allstars
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Show: 8:30 PM
Doors: 7 PM
Advance Tickets: $25
~
|
Tab Benoit
Sonny Landreth
Show: 8:30 PM
Doors: 7 PM
Advance Tickets: $20
~
|
Saint Augustine Catholic Church
1210 Governor Nicholls Street
504-525-5934
|
|
|
|
Jazz Mass featuring the Soulful Voices Choir, Treme Brass Band and other special guests
10 AM
Show: 10 AM
Doors: 9:30 AM
~
|
The Saturn Bar
3067 St. Claude Avenue
(504) 949-7532
|
Alex McMurray
10 PM
~
|
|
|
|
Siberia
2227 St. Claude Ave
504-265-8855
|
Murder Junkies
Pallbearers
Before I Hang
Split Lips
Show: 9 PM
~
|
Rusty Lazar Birthday/Big Freedia CD Release Show
Big Freedia
Luckylou da Greatest, Da Blockburnaz
Westbank Arike
Sohlid Gold
Ms. Tee
J. Rock
Nicky Da B
Sissy Nobby
Katey Red
and many more !
~
|
Johnny Vidacovich
Marco Benevento
Karl Denson
Show: 2 AM
~
Suplecs and Dixie Witch
9 PM
~
|
Guitar Lightning Lee and his Thunder Band
Clockwork Elvis
Spooky LeStrange and Her Billion Dollar Babydolls
Show: 9 PM
~
|
Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
(504) 949-0696
|
Allen Toussaint's Jazzity Project
~
|
Ellis Marsalis Quartet
Advance Tickets: $30
~
|
Bill Frisell Quartet
featuring
Ron Miles
Tony Scherr
Kenny Wollesen
~
|
Astral Project
~
|
Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
(504) 943-3887
|
Brett Richardson
4 PM
Miss Sophie Lee
6 PM
The New Orleans Moonshiners
10 PM
~
|
Brett Richardson
4 PM
Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
6 PM
The New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings
10 PM
~
|
Luke Winslow King
3 PM
Panorama Jazz Band
6 PM
The Davis Rogan Band
10 PM
~
|
Rights of Swing
3 PM
Ben Polcer and The Grinders
6 PM
~
|
Studio 3
3610 Toulouse St (behind American Can Co)
504-482-6933
|
|
Quintron
King Louie (CD Release)
Show: 8:30 PM
~
|
Ballzack + Caddywhompus + Hurray For The Riff Raff + Empress Hotel + Sun Hotel
Show: 8:30 PM
~
|
|
The Sugar Mill
1101 Convention Center Boulevard
(504)586-0004
|
|
|
Insomniac, Soul'd Out Productions, Disco & Dead Nation Presents
Thievery Corporation (live !)
plus
Orgone
Hot 8 Brass Band
Toubab Krewe
Show: 9:30 PM
Doors: 8:30 PM
Early Bird Tickets (4/6) : $50
~
|
|
Sweet Lorraine's
1931 St. Claude Avenue
(504) 945-9654
|
|
|
|
Deacon John & The Ivories
~
|
The Temple
619 Carondelet Street #621
|
The krewe of SNAFU Presents:
The Radiators Sinko Fu My-Oh
11:11 PM
Tickets: $50
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul):
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
10 PM
Anders Osborne
12:30 AM
with
Bill Kreutzmann
Paul Barrere
Fred Tackett
Carl Dufrene
Billy Iuso
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $25
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
The 7 Walkers featuring: Bill Kreutzman, George Porter Jr., Papa Mali, Matt Hubbard
10 PM
Steve Kimock
1 AM
Henry Butler
Roland Guerin
Shannon Powell
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $32
Tickets at the Door: $35
~
|
|
Three Muses
536 Frenchmen Street
504-298-8764
|
Luke Winslow King
7 PM
Washboard Rodeo
10 PM
~
|
Debbie Davis and Paul Sanchez
7 PM
Glen David Andrews
10 PM
~
|
Ingrid Lucia
6 PM
Frenchmen Street Jug Band
10 PM
~
|
The Palmetto Bug Stompers
7 PM
~
|
Tipitina's - French Quarter
233 N. Peters Street
(504) 522-5555
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Cyril Neville's NEVILLUTION featuring a multi-Generational Celebration of Neville Music & New Orleans Culture
Cyril Neville
with Special Guests
and more
James Andrews
Gaynielle Neville
Omari Neville
Damien Neville
Jason Neville
Charles Neville
The Brass-A-Holics
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Tickets: $20
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam
Tab Benoit
featuring
Devon Allman
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
Johnny Sansone
Waylon Thibodeaux
and more
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $25
~
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
1:30 AM
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1:30 AM
Advance Tickets: $15
~
|
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
Alex McMurray
10 PM
Gene Ween with Dave Dreiwitz
11 PM
Show: 10 PM
Doors: 9 PM
Advance Tickets: $25
Door: $30
~
Backbeat Presents (Backbeat Foundation, CEG and Hypersoul)
George Porter Jr. & his Runnin' Pardners
2 AM
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1:30 AM
Advance Tickets: $20
~
|
|
Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
(504) 895-8477
|
Take the High Road Tour Featuring:
Blind Boys of Alabama
with
Jim Lauderdale
with Special Guests
Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Tickets: $26
~
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
with Special Guests
Ivan Neville
Terrence Higgins
and more
Show: 2 AM
Tickets: $30
~
|
The Radiators
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Advance Tickets: $26
~
The Greyboy Allstars
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1 AM
Tickets: $35
~
|
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
10 PM
Soul Rebels
with Special Guest
Leo Nocentelli
Show: 9 PM
Doors: 8 PM
Tickets: $22
~
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
2 AM
Show: 2 AM
Doors: 1 AM
Advance Tickets: $26
~
|
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk
with Special Guests
skerik and Karl Denson
Orgone
with
DJ Fndomntl
Show: 9 PM
Tickets: $25
~
|
Tropical Isle Bourbon
721 Bourbon Street
(504) 529-1728
|
Mark Barrett
5 PM
Debbie & The Deacons
9 PM
Show: 5 PM
~
|
Captain Leo
1 PM
Mark Barrett
5 PM
Debbie & The Deacons
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Captain Leo
1 PM
Mark Barrett
5 PM
Debbie & The Deacons
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Marc Stone
1 PM
Mark Barrett
5 PM
Debbie & The Deacons
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Tropical Isle Original
738 Toulouse Street
(504) 529-1728
|
Mark Penton
1 PM
Butch Fields Band
5 PM
Late As Usual
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Butch Fields Band
1 PM
Rhythm & Rain
5 PM
Late As Usual
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Butch Fields Band
1 PM
Rhythm & Rain
5 PM
Late As Usual
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Butch Fields Band
1 PM
Rhythm & Rain
5 PM
Late As Usual
9 PM
Show: 1 PM
~
|
Vaughan's
800 Lesseps Street
(504) 947-5562
|
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
~
|
|
|
|
Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
1618 Oretha Castle Haley Boulevard
(504) 827-5858
|
Dimestore Troubadors
debauche
Show: 8 PM
Tickets: $10
~
|
Helen Gillet Trio with Tim Green and Doug Garrison
with Special Guests
Mark Southerland
Chris Combs
Show: 9 PM
Tickets: $10
~
Helen Gillet
Mark Southerland
Tony Barba
Shivers
with Special Guests
Show: 11 PM
Tickets: $10
~
|
James Singleton's Small Orchstra featuring:
Rick Trolsen
Chris Alford
Tim Green
Mike Dillon
Justin Peake
James Singleton
Show: 9 PM
Tickets: $10
~
|
Who the Hell is Tony Green Documentary
Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz
Show: 8 PM
Tickets: $10
~
|